Immigrate through the Canadian Experience Class (CEC)

Find out if you qualify for Canadian Immigration

Immigrate to Canada through the Canadian Experience Class (CEC)

Find out if you qualify for Canadian Immigration

The Canadian Experience Class immigration category is ideal for foreign workers and graduates who already have Canadian work experience.

The CEC is an excellent immigration program for foreign workers who have at least one year of full-time skilled work experience in Canada over the last three years. The program is designed for Temporary Foreign Workers, as well as international students who received a Post Graduation Study Permit after studying in Canada. For international graduates it is often the fastest and most straightforward way to get Permanent Residence.

Minimum CEC Requirements

Work Experience

At least 12 months of full-time skilled work (or an equal amount of part-time work) over the last 3 years, on a valid work permit. Self-employment and work experience gained while you were a full-time student (such as on a co-op work term) doesn’t count under this program

Language Skills
Quebec

The CEC Application Process

The application is based on a three-step process:

  1. Meet the minimum requirements for the CEC
  2. Enter the Express Entry process. Through this online points-based process CEC candidates with the strongest qualifications are invited to submit an application.
  3. Apply for permanent residence

Frequently Asked Questions

Contact us for more information on the Canadian Experience Class.

To find out if you are eligible for Canadian immigration under the Canadian Experience Class, fill out a free assessment today.

 

Book Consultation

Speak with an expert and create your Immigration Action Plan

office-620817_1920

Free Assessment

Find out if you qualify for Canadian Immigration

rawpixel-1066968-unsplash crop

Book Consultation

Speak with an expert and create your Immigration Action Plan