Sponsor a Parent or Grandparent for Canadian Immigration

Find out if you qualify for Family Sponsorship

Sponsor a Parent or Grandparent for Canadian Immigration

Find out if you qualify for Family Sponsorship

The Parent and Grandparent Program (PGP) 

In contrast to other immigration destinations such as the US, Australia and the UK, Canadian citizens and permanent residents are eligible to sponsor their parents or grandparents to immigrate to Canada and become permanent residents. The Parent and Grandparent Program (PGP) is in high demand, with a cap of 20,000 applications to be accepted in 2019. While the previous program used a lottery system, new applications will now be processed in the order that they have been received.

In addition to the general sponsor requirements, the sponsors of parents and grandparents have to meet minimum necessary income (MNI) requirements. The minimum income is based on the size of the family, and must be met for the preceding three years. The incomes of both the sponsor and a co-signer can be combined to meet the requirement. As agreed to in the sponsorship undertaking, sponsors will be financially responsible for sponsored parents and grandparents for a period of 20 years (10 years if in Quebec).

Minimum necessary income, for 2018 Parent and Grandparent Applications:

Size of Family 2017 2016 2015
2 persons $39,813 $39,371 $38,618
3 persons $48,945 $48,404 $47,476
4 persons $59,426 $58,768 $57,642
5 persons $67,400 $66,654 $65,377
6 persons $76,015 $75,174 $73,733
7 persons $84,631 $83,695 $82,091
each additional, add $8,616 $8,522 $8,358

 

The Parent and Grandparent Super Visa

An attractive alternative to Parent and Grandparent sponsorship is the Super Visa Program. A Super Visa is a multiple entry visa valid for up to 10 years, which allows continuous stays in Canada of up to two years.  The invited parents or grandparents will not become permanent residents, and will not have the right to work. They will, however, enjoy the freedom to visit family at their convenience.

A Super Visa is a temporary resident visa (TRV) and therefore the parent or grandparent is the primary applicant. Requirements for the visa include rivate health insurance coverage for the parent or grandparent for a period of at least one year. A minimum income by the child or grandchild must be demonstrated.

The minimum income for 2018 is displayed below:

Size of Family Minimum income
1 person $24,949
2 persons $31,061
3 persons $38,185
4 persons $46,362
5 persons $52,583
6 persons $59,304
7 persons $66,027
each additional, add $6,723

See also

Contact us for more information on parent and grandparent sponsorship.

To find out if you are eligible for Canadian immigration under family sponsorship, fill out a free assessment today.

 

office-620817_1920

Free Assessment

Find out if you qualify for Canadian Immigration

rawpixel-1066968-unsplash crop

Book Consultation

Speak with an expert and create your Immigration Action Plan