Immigrate Through Provincial Business Programs

Discover The Best Business Immigration Program for You

Immigrate Through Provincial Business Programs

Discover The Best Business Immigration Program for You

Most Canadian provinces and territories have a selection of business immigration options for entrepreneurs. These are mostly active investor programs, requiring the entrepreneur to be actively involved in the management of his or her company in Canada.

In general terms these provincial business immigration programs require a Minimum Net Worth, a Minimum Net Investment in the province, and relevant skills and experience in business ownership and/or senior business management. Other requirements may include minimum language skills in English or French, an exploratory visit, an interview, approval of a business plan, a refundable deposit, and job creation for Canadian workers.

Selected provincial programs:

  • Alberta, Manitoba and Saskatchewan have specific business immigration programs focused on experienced farmer owners/operators who want to establish or invest in a farming business.
  • New Brunswick and Nova Scotia have Post-Graduate Entrepreneurial programs for young entrepreneurs who own 100% of the equity of an eligible business. For these programs there are no Minimum Net Worth or Minimum Investment requirements.
  • Ontario has a corporate immigration program which requires a $5 million investment or more in a new or existing business in the province. There is no Minimum Net Worth pre-condition, and the applicant can nominate up to 5 key staff for Permanent Residence.
  • British Columbia has recently introduced the Entrepreneur Immigration Regional Pilot, with reduced net worth and minimum investment requirements. The pilot is for entrepreneurs who want to start a business in communities of fewer than 75,000 people, and who can count on active local community support.

Links to Provincial Business Program Pages

Quebec Business Immigration Programs

Quebec manages its business immigration programs for active and passive investors, entrepreneurs, and self-employed workers.

  • Passive investors with a $2 million net worth or more can opt for the Quebec Investor Program. It enables investors with relevant management experience to obtain Permanent Residence status by making a government secured passive investment of at least $1.2 million for a period of 5 years.
  • The Quebec Entrepreneur Program is for active investors who will use their management skills and experience to set up and run a business in the province. Requirements include a Minimum Net Worth of $900,000 and a security deposit of $200,000 ($300,000 in the Montreal region).
  • People with at least two years of experience as a self-employed worker in a regulated trade or profession can come to Quebec to create their own job under the Quebec Self-Employed Worker program. Conditions include a Minimum Net Worth of $100,000 and a start-up deposit of $25,000 ($50,000 in the Montreal region).

See Also:

Start-Up Visa
Self-Employed Program

 

Fill our our free assessment so we can identify the best business immigration options for you. To begin your immigration process, contact us today.

rawpixel-1066968-unsplash crop

Book Consultation

Speak with an expert and create your Immigration Action Plan